Sale!

100 Oxalis Versicolor Flower Seeds

$3.86 $2.20

Free shipping Oxalis versicolor flowers seeds 100PCS World’s Rare Flowers For Garden home planting O.versicolor Flowers Semillas

Out of stock

SKU: 32383498165 Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Oxalis Versicolor Flower Seeds

DETAILED DESCRIPTION:

Oxalis Grand Duchess Versicolor – the Candy Cane Shamrock
A diminutive member of the Oxalis family, Grand Duchess Versicolor is sometimes referred to as the “Candy Cane” plant and one glance at the flower buds explains why.
With Ruby undersides to the petals, unfurled buds exhibit an appealing red and white swirled pattern.
This makes the unopened blooms as pretty as the mature ones. Buds twist open in the same spiral fashion that makes morning glories so fun. An award-winning candidate for borders and pots.
Common Name: Candy Cane Oxalis
Botanical Name: Oxalis purpurea Grand Duchess versicolor
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Hardiness: Zones 8-10
Height: 6-10″
Color: Snowy white flowers with brilliant red trim
Bloom Season: 8-10 weeks from planting
Bulb/Plant Size: 4/5 cm
Number: 100 seeds

PLANTING:

As soon as possible after receiving the Oxalis Versicolor seeds they can be planted in the garden or in a patio pot or window-box. Both the planting depth and the planting distance of this garden sorrel are approximately 3 cm.

Make small holes, loosen the soil well and plant the seeds with the point facing upwards, although they will grow from any position. Plant the seeds of Oxalis Versicolor one by one with a small trowel.

For larger areas, make a larger planting hole to accommodate several seeds. Refill the planting hole with soil and water immediately. After about 6 weeks you should begin to see foliage forming, with the flowers following 2 weeks later. This garden sorrel grows best in fertile, well-drained soil in a spot in full sun or partial shade.

OXALIS VERSICOLOR IN THE GARDEN:

The sensational flowers of this garden sorrel deserve a prime spot in the garden. Try this superb and curious plant that is very easy to grow! A shallow dish, a window-box or a low flower pot are ideal for the Oxalis Versicolor. Make sure the pot has adequate drainage. This small, low plant also looks great between the rocks of a rock garden or along the edge of a sunny garden border. The narrow fresh green leaves stand in neat little clumps.

MAINTENANCE:

The small bulbs of Oxalis Versicolor can remain in the same spot for years. Keep the soil rather dry in the early summer until the plant starts growing. It can then be watered more regularly.

For a healthy growth, during the flowering period we recommend adding a fertilizer regularly when watering. This will ensure a rich flowering for the following year. After flowering, leave the foliage to die down naturally. Then cut back when it has turned yellow.

Leaving the foliage on the plant until then allows them to take in the sunlight. This provides nourishment for the following years flowering. The little bulbs of Oxalis Versicolor are frost-sensitive. That’s why they need protecting during the winter. Advisably with a layer of straw or fallen leaves. They cannot tolerate soil that is too wet especially in winter.

DETAILS:

The funnel-shaped flowers of Oxalis Versicolor are truly enchanting. The white flowers edged in red are sensational when open or closed. Every white flower petal is decorated with a raspberry red margin. On the inside, the flower petals are completely white, the small heart is yellow. The Oxalis Versicolor flowers from July until October, giving you months of enjoyment of this unique garden sorrel.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “100 Oxalis Versicolor Flower Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *